48 Hr. Film Festival - February 2014

 

The 48 Hour Film Festival is an event where teams of filmmakers are given 4 elements and have 48 hours to write, shoot and edit a short film 4-8 minutes long. At 8pm on Friday they picked a different genre out of a hat, were given the same character, prop, and line of dialogue, and at 8pm on Sunday they had to turn in their finished (or un-finished) film.

 

The 4 elements each team had were:

-Genre

-LINE: “The opera chef cooks and sings”

-OBJECT:Plunger

-CHARACTER NAME:Maxwell Geanalkoplis

 

Sound problems, editing problems are all to be expected, however what these teams accomplished in 48 hours with no budget, and no time, is a testament to what is possible. Enjoy the fruits of their labor.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE FILMMAKERS! 

8 teams...4 elements...48 Hours...

Thank you to all of our judges!

 

Karen Bennett

Timothy Carhart

Carlos Jacott

Stuart Rogers

Theresa Mulligan Rosenthal

Bob Romanus

Michael Silver

BROWN TEAM - "Musical"

 

AWARDS:

-Outstanding Achievement in Filmmaking:

Matt Brown, Colin Flynn, Micah Parker, Luca Perito.

 

-Outstanding Achievement in Screenwriting:

Matt Brown, Colin Flynn, Micah Parker

 

-Audience Choice Award:

Matt Brown, Colin Flynn, Micah Parker, Luca Perito.

 

-Best Actor: Micah Parker

 

TEAM MEMBERS:

Matt Brown

Colin Flynn

Micah Parker

Luca Perito

ORANGE TEAM - "Buddy Movie"

 

AWARDS:

-Outstanding Achievement in Directing:

Heather Robinson

 

-Outstanding Achievement in Acting:

Molly Hagan

 

TEAM MEMBERS:​

Thomas Burr

Catherine Butterfield

Brett Doar

Mandy Levin

Jack Krizmanich

Heather Robinson

Brice Williams

Marcus Williams

 

GREEN TEAM - "Mockumentary"

 

AWARDS:

-Outstanding Achievement in Sound:

Carrie Newell / Cedric Williams

 

-Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography:

Cedric Williams

 

TEAM MEMBERS:

Casey Gates

Carrie Newell

Tysen Fraker

Marie Lingbanan

JT Reece

Kaitlin Sullivan

Greg Steinbrecher

Sam Wood

Cedric Williams

 

RED TEAM - "Historical"

 

AWARDS:

-Outstanding Achievement in Editing:

Matt Gardner

 

TEAM MEMBERS:

Jaq Galliano

Matt Gardner

Jermey Roberts

Zach Summers

 

BLUE TEAM - "Horror"

 

TEAM MEMBERS:

Sean Cabling

Jarrod Crawford

Megan Le

Sam Le

Amy McRoberts

Michael Rupnow

Omi Turanchik

WHITE TEAM - "Crime"

 

TEAM MEMBER:

Trevor Downie

YELLOW TEAM - "Thriller/Suspense"

 

TEAM MEMBERS:

Scott Donovan

Ren Harris

Tyler Seiple

Melissa Storm

Jason Young

 

PURPLE TEAM - "Educational"

 

TEAM MEMBER:

Sarah Sunquist

818-763-3232

In The Press

The Los Angeles press on Stuart Rogers

and his students.

 

 

 

Read Our Press Coverage >

Actors Resource

Find plays, studios, theaters, guilds, unions, libraries, publications, casting sites and other resources here.



Comprehensive Actors' Resources >

Blog

Follow us and the world of acting through Stuart Rogers’ Blog.

 

 


Read The Stuart Rogers Studios Blog >

www.StuartRogersStudios.com

5267 Lankershim Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91601 - 818.763.3232

C 2010-2012 Stuart  Rogers' Studios.  All Rights Reserved.  Site MapBLOG

  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Yelp Social Icon
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Instagram Basic Square